People ex Rel. Choolokian v. Mission of Immac. Virgin
[…] Consequently, the commissioner has not given the consent required by section 383 of the Social Welfare Law.

The father committed these three children to the custody of the department of welfare by executing a writing to that effect, on January 30, 1942, as to Alice, and on March 8, 1942, as to George and Albert and three older children. Therefore in considering these writs this court is governed by the provisions of section 383 of the Social Welfare Law which reads in part: "1. The parent of a child remanded or committed to an authorized agency shall not be entitled to the custody thereof, except upon consent of the court, public board, commission, or official responsible for the commitment of such child, or in pursuance of an order of a court or judicial officer of competent jurisdiction, determining that the interest of such child will be promoted thereby and that such parent is fit, competent and able to duly maintain, support and educate such child * * *."