People ex Rel. Anthony Speights v. Mckoy
[…] Supreme Court dismissed the petition, and this appeal ensued.

Preliminarily, petitioner has again been released to parole supervision, but this proceeding is not moot given that the maximum expiration date of his sentence remains affected by the issues presented ( see People ex rel. Forshey v. John, 75 A.D.3d 1100, 1101, 904 N.Y.S.2d 620 [2010]; People ex rel. Catts v. Haggett, 67 A.D.3d 1315, 1316, 888 N.Y.S.2d 804 [2009] ). We will accordingly consider this matter as a CPLR article 78 proceeding ( see CPLR 103[c]; People ex rel. Catts v. Haggett, 67 A.D.3d at 1316, 888 N.Y.S.2d 804), and now affirm.

Executive Law former § 259–j (3–a) directed the Division to “grant termination of sentence after three years of unrevoked presumptive release or parole to a person serving an indeterminate sentence for a class A felony offense defined in” Penal Law article 220.

As petitioner's lengthy period of parole release was revoked prior to the statute's 2005 enactment, however, the statute's provisions are inapplicable to him ( see