People Care Inc. v. City of New York Human Res. Admin.
[…] Where the petitioner demonstrates that such a challenge has substance ( see e.g. Matter of First Natl. City Bank v. City of N.Y. Fin. Admin., 36 N.Y.2d 87, 92–93, 365 N.Y.S.2d 493, 324 N.E.2d 861 [1975] [unconstitutional tax levy]; Matter of Huntington Yacht Club v. Inc. Vil. of Huntington Bay, 272 A.D.2d 327, 328, 708 N.Y.S.2d 120 [lack of jurisdiction] ), the court has the discretion to rely on this exception to the exhaustion requirement ( see Bankers Trust Corp. v. New York City Dept. of Fin., 1 N.Y.3d 315, 322, 773 N.Y.S.2d 1, 805 N.E.2d 92 [2003] ).

Public Health Law § 2807–v(1)(bb)(iii) provides that the state Commissioner of Health “shall recoup any funds determined to have been used for purposes other than recruitment and retention of non-supervisory personal care services workers or any worker with direct patient care responsibility.” Neither the statute nor the memorandum of understanding between the New York State Department of Health (DOH) and HRA delegates this power to HRA. Significantly, respondents cite no specific statute or regulation that gives them the power to recoup funds awarded pursuant to Public Health Law §