Peny & Co. v. 936-938 Cliffcrest Hous. Dev. Fund Corp.
[…] See IFD Constr. Corp. v. Corddry Dietz & Zack, 253 AD2d 89, 93 (1st Dept 1999)(holding that "the aggrieved party need not be aware of the wrong or injury for the cause of action [for negligent misrepresentation] to accrue").

The fifth and sixth proposed claims, which seek relief under the New York City Human Rights Law, are subject to a three-year statute of limitations. Raghavendra v. Bollinger, 128 AD3d 416 (1st Dept 2015); Administrative Code of the City of New York § 8-502(d) ("[a] civil action commenced under this section must be within three years after the alleged unlawful discriminatory practice ... occurred."). The statute of limitations begins to run from the date of the allegedly discriminatory act (Henderson v. Town of Van Buren, 15 AD3d 980 (4th Dept), lv denied 4 NY3d 710 (2005).