Pentony v. Valparaiso Dep't of Parks & Recreation
[…] (DE 42–1, 10, Valparaiso Mot. Summ. J., Ex. 4 to Ex. A.) The quoted language indicates that the parties considered the contract as one for design services rather than the purchase of a set of blueprints. Viewing the contract as a whole, the Court concludes the services involved in developing the drawings predominate. The physical production of custom designed drawings for the play area is incidental to the service aspect of the transaction. Accordingly, Indiana Code § 34–20–3–1 does not bar Plaintiff's claims against Leathers.

(2) Statute of Limitations for Improvements to Real Property

Indiana Code § 32–30–1–5(d) provides:

An action to recover damages, whether based upon contract, tort, nuisance, or another legal remedy, for:

(1) a deficiency or an alleged deficiency in the design, planning, supervision, construction, or observation of construction of an improvement to real property;

(2) an injury to real or personal property arising out of a deficiency; or

(3) an injury or wrongful death of a person arising out of a deficiency; may not be brought against a designer or possessor unless the action is commenced within the earlier of ten (10) years after the date of substantial completion of the improvement or twelve (12) years after the completion and submission of plans and specification to the owner if the action is for a deficiency in the design of the improvement.

Indiana Code § 32–30–1–5(a)(1) defines “designer” as one who “designs, plans, supervises, or observes the construction of an improvement to real property.”