PENSON FINANCIAL SERVICES v. MISR SECURITIES INTL
[…] (Pl.'s Mot. to Stay Proceedings ¶¶ 1.15-1.16). MISR claims that the Federal Arbitration Act does not apply because the transactions at issue do not involve or affect interstate commerce. (Def.'s Answer Br. 2). MISR also discusses its lack of minimum contacts with Texas, accuses Penson of forum shopping, questions why Penson did not immediately make a motion to compel arbitration in this case, claims that the court is free to hear the case based upon law and equity, and states that the case law cited by Penson is distinguishable. (Def.'s Answer Br. 3-7).

II. Analysis

A. Legal Standard

Section 2 of the Federal Arbitration Act ("FAA") provides that a written provision in a contract "evidencing a transaction involving commerce to settle by arbitration a controversy thereafter arising out of such contract or transaction . . . shall be valid, irrevocable, and enforceable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract." 9 U.S.C. § 2. Federal policy favors arbitration and "ambiguities as to the scope of the arbitration clause itself [must be] resolved in favor of arbitration." Mastrobuono v. Shearson Lehman Hutton, Inc., 514 U.S. 52, 62 (1995) (quoting Volt Info. Sci., Inc. v.