Pension Benefit Guar. Corp. v. Metro. Wash. Orthopaedic Ass'n
[…] For the reasons stated below, it is my recommendation that the Court enter default judgment. Here, Plaintiff does not seek a monetary award, merely a judicial determination that the Pension Plan is terminated, the Plaintiff be appointed as Trustee, that the Court declare a termination date for the Pension Plan, and grant Plaintiff the authority to obtain all Pension Plan documents and assets. Plaintiff correctly asserts that by statute, it is entitled to the relief sought.

Pursuant to 29 U.S.C. 1342(a), Plaintiff may begin proceedings to terminate a pension plan when it determines a plan cannot pay benefits when due. After providing notice to the Plan Administrator pursuant to 29 U.S.C. 1342 (c), Plaintiff may then seek a decree "adjudicating that the plan must be terminated in order to protect the interests of the participants or to avoid any unreasonable deterioration of the financial condition of the plan or any unreasonable increase in the liability of the fund." Exhibit A to Plaintiff's Motion is its "Notice of Determination" as required by this section of the Code.

As Plaintiff represents that the Pension Plan has no representative available to negotiate a termination date, the Court is empowered to establish the date. 29 U.S.C. § 1348(a)(4).