Pension Benefit Guaranty Corp. v. Cafeteria Operators, L.P.
[…] As provided by the bankruptcy court's order, PBGC and COLP took steps to terminate the Plan under 29 U.S.C. § 1341. Plaintiff's Brief in Support of Motion to Dismiss ("PBGC's Brief") at 6. However, based on the financial information made available by COLP, PBGC was unable to determine that the Plan had sufficient assets to provide guaranteed benefits. Complaint ¶ 14; Answer ¶ 7. Therefore, as authorized by 29 U.S.C. § 1341(c)(3)(B)(iii), PBGC began to institute proceedings to terminate the Plan under 29 U.S.C. § 1342. Complaint ¶ 14; Answer ¶ 7.

29 U.S.C. § 1341(c)(3)(B)(iii) provides that "[i]n any case in which [PBGC] determines that it is unable to determine that the plan is sufficient for guaranteed benefits on the basis of the information made available to it, [PBGC] shall commence proceedings in accordance with section 1342 of this title."

29 U.S.C. § 1342 provides for expedited plan termination, Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation v.