Pension Benefit Guaranty Corp. v. Cafeteria Operators, L.P.
[…] Complaint ¶ 14; Answer ¶ 7. Therefore, as authorized by 29 U.S.C. § 1341(c)(3)(B)(iii), PBGC began to institute proceedings to terminate the Plan under 29 U.S.C. § 1342. Complaint ¶ 14; Answer ¶ 7.

29 U.S.C. § 1341(c)(3)(B)(iii) provides that "[i]n any case in which [PBGC] determines that it is unable to determine that the plan is sufficient for guaranteed benefits on the basis of the information made available to it, [PBGC] shall commence proceedings in accordance with section 1342 of this title."

29 U.S.C. § 1342 provides for expedited plan termination, Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation v. FEL Corporation, 798 F. Supp. 239, 240 (D.N.J. 1992), "in order to protect the interests of the participants or to avoid any unreasonable deterioration of the financial condition of the plan or any unreasonable increase in the liability of the fund." 29 U.S.C. § 1342(c).

Under 29 U.S.C. § 1342, plan termination and the appointment of a trustee may be accomplished by an agreement between the plan administrator (here, COLP) and PBGC, or by order of a United States district court.