Pension Benefit Guaranty Corp. v. Ocean Label, Inc.
[…] PBGC asserts that August 30, 2013 is an appropriate date because its August 20, 2013 Determination told Ocean Label that it would seek to have the Pension Plan terminated as of that date. It also published notice of its Determination in the Tri-Valley Times newspaper on August 30, 2013. The court agrees with PBGC and finds August 30, 2013 an appropriate date for these reasons.

As for the transfer of all Pension Plan-related information and documents, 29 U.S.C. § 1342(d)(1)(A)(ii) provides that a statutory trustee has the power "to require the transfer of all (or any part) of the assets and records of the plan to himself as trustee." Thus, the court finds that PBGC's request for a judgment to direct all persons having possession, custody, or control of any records, assets, or other property of the Pension Plan to transfer such items to PBGC, is appropriate. See Pension Benefits Guar. Corp. v.