Pension Benefit Guaranty Corp. v. Ocean Label, Inc.
[…] "(2) the plan will be unable to pay benefits when due,



"(3) the reportable event described in section 1343([c])(7) of this title has occurred, or



"(4) the possible long-run loss of the [PBGC] with respect to the plan may reasonably be expected to increase unreasonably if the plan is not terminated."



29 U.S.C. § 1342(a).



Termination can be undone by PBGC. Section 4047 of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1347, provides:



"In the case of a plan which has been terminated under section 1341 or 1342 of this title the [PBGC] is authorized in any such case in which [it] determines such action to be appropriate and consistent with its duties under this subchapter, to take such action as may be necessary to restore the plan to its pretermination status, including, but not limited to, the transfer to the employer or a plan administrator of control of part or all of the remaining assets and liabilities of the plan."



When a plan is restored, full benefits are reinstated, and the employer, rather than the PBGC, again is responsible for the plan's unfunded liabilities.
Pension Benefit Guar. Corp. v. LTV Corp., 496 U.S. 633, 636-40 (1990) (footnotes omitted).