Penny Lane v. Suffolk County
[…] Calbud, Inc., 49 N.Y.2d 389, 393, supra, quoting People v. Heller, 33 N.Y.2d 314, 322, supra).

Accordingly, in view of the nature of the subject matter that is being regulated, the purpose and scope of the State legislative scheme, and the need for a State-wide standard, it can only be concluded that the Penal Law has preempted this area of the law.

III

The County points to Town Law § 130, which authorizes Town Boards to enact laws "suppressing vice, immorality * * * [and] prohibiting profane, vulgar or obscene language or conduct in any street or public place in the town" (Town Law § 130) to support its position that the local law is valid. However, the County's reliance upon Town Law § 130 (11) is misplaced. First, the section applies only to Town Boards, and there is no similar grant of authority in the County Law.