Penny Lane v. Suffolk County
[…] Roberts, 65 N.Y.2d 749), this Court has full authority to grant the requested relief.

This case presents a question of apparent first impression for New York courts: does a local government have the power to enact its own code governing obscenity? As will be seen, at least four States — New Jersey, Michigan, Colorado and California — have held that similar local ordinances had been preempted by the State-wide criminal codes.

II

New York Municipal Home Rule Law § 10 provides in general that in addition to any other powers granted to it in the State Constitution, the Statute of Local Governments or, in any other law, a local government "shall have power to adopt and amend local laws not inconsistent with the provisions of the constitution or not inconsistent with any general law" with respect to "[t]he government, protection, order, conduct, safety, health and well-being of persons or property therein" (Municipal Home Rule Law § 10 [ii] [a] [12]).