Pennsylvania v. Thomas E. Proctor Heirs Tr.
[…] Id. at 364 (citing F. H. Rockwell & Co. v. Warren County, 77 A. 665, 666 (Pa. 1910)).

The Act of 1806 imposed a reporting requirement in connection with unseated land, stating “it shall be the duty of every holder of unseated lands” to provide the county commissioners with a signed statement describing the tract of land and “the name of the person or persons to whom the original title from the commonwealth passed, and the nature, number, and date of such original title.” Id. at 368 (quoting Act of March 28, 1806 (“Act of 1806”), P.L. 644, 4 Sm. L. 346, § 1, repealed and replaced by 72 Pa. Stat. and Cons. Stat. Ann. § 5020-409). For those transfers occurring after the law's passage, a person “becoming a holder of unseated land” was required to “furnish a like statement, together with the date of the conveyance to such holder, and the name of the grantor, with in one year.” See id. Failure to comply with this reporting requirement resulted in a penalty equal to “four times the amount of tax” owed on the land.