PENNSYLVANIA POWER COMPANY v. LOCAL UNION NO. 272, IBEW
[…] Owens-Illinois, Inc., 758 F. Supp. 962, 972 (D.N.J. 1991) ("The public policy set forth in the NLRA `represents well defined and dominant public policy.'" (quoting Van Waters Rogers, Inc. v. International Brotherhood of Teamsters, Local Union 70, 913 F.2d 736, 742 (9th Cir. 1990)), aff'd, 941 F.2d 1201 (3d Cir. 1991) (mem.). Accord In re Local One Amalgamated Lithographers of America v. Stearns Beale, Inc., 812 F.2d 763, 769 (2d Cir. 1987) (citing same proposition and collecting cases). Furthermore, the Act specifically mandates that supervisors should not be included under a CBA. See 29 U.S.C. § 152(3) ("The term `employee' . . . shall not include . . . any individual employed as a supervisor."); 29 U.S.C. § 164(a) ("[N]o employer subject to this subchapter shall be compelled to deem individuals defined herein as supervisors as employees for purpose of any law, either national or local, relating to collective bargaining.");Beasley v. Food Fair of N.C., Inc., 416 U.S. 653, 659-60 (1974) (noting that sections 152(3) and 164(a) were amendments to the NLRA intended to make clear that "[e]mployers were not obliged to recognize and bargain with unions including or composed of supervisors.").