Pennsylvania Employees Benefit Trust Fund v. Zeneca, Inc.
[…] The majority's decision in this case is also at odds with numerous decisions in which courts have held that the phrase "direct and positive conflict" demonstrates that Congress intended not to preempt state-law claims. For example, the "Firearms" chapter of the criminal code contains 18 U.S.C. § 927, which states:

No provision of this chapter shall be construed as indicating an intent on the part of the Congress to occupy the field in which such provision operates to the exclusion of the law of any State on the same subject matter, unless there is a direct and positive conflict between such provision and the law of the State so that the two cannot be reconciled or consistently stand together.

In Thrall v. Wolfe, 503 F.2d 313, 317 (7th Cir. 1974), the Seventh Circuit explained that § 927 "was doubtless inserted for the purpose of avoiding a claim of preemption." The highest courts of three states agree. See City of Gary v.