Pennsummit Tubular, LLC v. Schwab
[…] (Id.) Issues involving dates of payment regarding checks are controlled by Pennsylvania Law. See Staff Builders of Phila., Inc. v. Ephraim Koschitzki, 989 F.2d 692, 694 (3d Cir. 1993). To determine when an obligation is discharged, it is necessary to examine the Pennsylvania Commercial Code.

Pursuant to the Pennsylvania Commercial Code, "if a note or an uncertified check is taken for obligation, the obligation is suspended to the same extent the obligation would be discharged if an amount of money equal to the amount of the instrument were taken." 13 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 3310 (b) (West 1999). Furthermore, "In the case of an uncertified check, suspension of the obligation continues until dishonor of the check or until it is paid or certified. Payment or certification of the check results in discharge of the obligation to the extent of the amount of the check." Id. § 3310(b)(1).

The Supreme Court of Pennsylvania recently interpreted these provisions. See Romaine v. Workers' Comp. Appeal Bd. (Bryn Mawr Chateau Nursing Home), No. 62 EAP 2004, 2006 Pa. Lexis 1016, at *22 (Pa. June 22, 2006).