Commonwealth, Department of Transportation v. Daniels
[…] For the reasons that follow we reverse and reinstate the 60-day suspension.

On August 18, 1986, Appellee pleaded guilty to violating Section 3345(a) of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa. C. S. § 3345(a). As a result, Appellee's operating privilege was scheduled to be suspended for 60 days as mandated by section 1535(a) of the Vehicle Code, as amended, 75 Pa. C. S. § 1535. Appellee appealed the suspension to the trial court and a hearing de novo was held on March 19, 1987.

Section 3345(a) of the Code, in pertinent part, provides:

[T]he driver of a vehicle meeting or overtaking any school bus stopped on the highway shall stop at least ten feet before reaching the school bus when the red signal lights of the school bus are flashing. The driver shall not proceed until the flashing red signal lights are no longer actuated.

. . .

Section 1535, in pertinent part, provides:

A point system for driver education and control is hereby established which is related to other provisions for use, suspension and revocation of the operating privilege as specified under this title.