Commonwealth, Department of Transportation v. Daniels
[…] C. S. § 1535. Appellee appealed the suspension to the trial court and a hearing de novo was held on March 19, 1987.

Section 3345(a) of the Code, in pertinent part, provides:

[T]he driver of a vehicle meeting or overtaking any school bus stopped on the highway shall stop at least ten feet before reaching the school bus when the red signal lights of the school bus are flashing. The driver shall not proceed until the flashing red signal lights are no longer actuated.

. . .

Section 1535, in pertinent part, provides:

A point system for driver education and control is hereby established which is related to other provisions for use, suspension and revocation of the operating privilege as specified under this title. Every driver licensed in this Commonwealth who is convicted of any of the following offenses shall be assessed points as of the date of violation in accordance with the following schedule: . . . § 3345(a) Failure to stop for school bus with flashing red lights. . . . 5 points (and 60 days suspension). (Emphasis added.)

At the hearing, Appellee admitted to pleading guilty and to committing the violation.