Penn v. Laboy
[…] In the Insurance Field of Basic Reparations Benefits, section 38-332, PERSON INTENTIONALLY CAUSING INJURY NOT COVERED, provides in part as follows:

A person intentionally causing or attempting to cause injury to himself or another is disqualified from basic or added reparations benefits for injury arising from his acts, including benefits otherwise due him as a survivor. . . .

In the field of Landlord and Tenant, section 47a-59, ENFORCEMENT ACTIONS. DEFENSES, provides in part in subsection (b) as follows:

(b) It shall be a complete defense to any action brought pursuant to subsection (a) of this section, that: (1) The violation giving rise to the action was caused by the wilful act or gross negligence of a person other than the defendant; or

(2) the defendant began to correct the violation promptly upon receipt of notice thereof, but that is full correction could not be completed within the time provided because of technical difficulties, inability to obtain necessary materials or labor or inability to gain access to the dwelling unit wherein the violation occurs.

In contrast to the statutes above cited, there is nothing in section 30-102 that allows assumption of risk as a defense. Changes in the express grounds for recovery under section 30-102 should be a matter for the legislature.