Penn v. Laboy
[…] In the field of Workers' Compensation, section 31-275, subsection (12) "Arising out of and in the course of his employment" excludes from the coverage of the act under subsection (C) the following:

(C) In the case of an accidental injury, a disability or a death due to the habitual use of alcohol or narcotic drugs shall not be construed to be a compensable injury.

Further, in the field of Workers' Compensation Benefits section 31-284, BASIC RIGHTS AND LIABILITIES. CIVIL ACTION TO ENJOIN NON-COMPLYING EMPLOYER FROM ENTERING EMPLOYMENT CONTRACTS, provides in subsection (a) in part as follows:

(a) . . . (E)xcept that compensation shall not be paid when the personal injury has been caused by the wilful and serious misconduct of the injured employee or by his intoxication. . . .

In the Insurance Field of Basic Reparations Benefits, section 38-332, PERSON INTENTIONALLY CAUSING INJURY NOT COVERED, provides in part as follows: