Penn v. Jaros, Baum Bolles, Kidde PLC Inc.
[…] Furthermore, such an argument is baseless as Skidmore is solely responsible for preparing its summary judgment motion, not plaintiff.

Such decision by this Court was rendered on January 6, 2005.

Further, the Court notes that, prior to serving the subject interrogatories, defendant Skidmore deposed plaintiff Samantha Penn (the then 19 year old daughter of the decedent Esther Penn), as well as Samantha Penn's 16 year old brother.

CPLR § 3130(1) provides, in relevant part, that

"[i]n the case of an action to recover damages for personal injury, injury to property or wrongful death predicated solely on a cause of action or causes of action for negligence, a party shall not be permitted to serve interrogatories on and conduct a deposition of the same party pursuant to rule 3107 without leave of court".

Here, plaintiff's wrongful death action is based upon negligence, as well as other theories.