Penn Terminals, Inc. v. McTaggart
[…] Respondent argues that petitioners have not shown that they had a clear and indisputable right to have their matter referred to the OALJ. Petitioners respond that, upon receiving their request for a hearing before an ALJ, respondent had a clear, non-discretionary duty to refer the matter to the OALJ pursuant to 33 U.S.C. § 919(c). The Court disagrees with petitioners. Because petitioners' dispute did not involve issues of fact, but rather involved determinations of law, the Court concludes that petitioners had no clear, indisputable right to have their claim referred to the OALJ.

33 U.S.C. § 919(c) provides, in relevant part, "The deputy commissioner shall make or cause to be made such investigations as he considers necessary in respect of the claim, and upon application of any interested party shall order a hearing thereon." 33 U.S.C.A. 919(c) (West Supp. 1999) (" 919(c)").