Penn. Gas Co. v. Pub. Serv. Comm
[…] "We have no second Laplace, and we never shall have, with his Méchanique Politique, able to define and describe the orbit of each sphere in our political system with such exact mathematical precision" (Daniel Webster in Bank of Augusta v. Earle, 13 Pet. 519, 559, quoted by Henderson, "The Position of Foreign Corporations in American Constitutional Law," p. 117).

We think the line must be drawn here so as to bring the attempted regulation within the power of the state. It is important to keep before us just what the state has tried to do. The rule is stated in section 65 of the Public Service Commissions Law: "Every gas corporation, every electrical corporation and every municipality shall furnish and provide such service, instrumentalities and facilities as shall be safe and adequate and in all respects just and reasonable. All charges made or demanded by any such gas corporation, electrical corporation or municipality for gas, electricity or any service rendered or to be rendered, shall be just and reasonable and not more than allowed by law or by order of the commission having jurisdiction. Every unjust or unreasonable charge made or demanded for gas, electricity or any such service, or in connection therewith, or in excess of that allowed by law or by the order of the commission is prohibited."

This gas company occupies the streets of Jamestown with its mains. Even without any statute, it would be under a duty to furnish gas to the public at fair and reasonable rates.