Penguin Random House LLC v. Mayor & Common Council of Westminster
[…] Under Ordinance 795, Penguin's warehouse is treated identically to all similarly sized warehouses. Cf. Oliver T. Beauchamp, Jr., Post No. 94, Am. Legion Dep't of Md., Inc. v. Somerset County Sanitary Comm'n, 243 Md. 98, 102 (1966) (upholding a special assessment when a "provision [was] made for a uniform . . . rate to be applied to all properties in the same class" because such a rate "was well within the legislative discretion").

Finally, we reject Penguin's argument that the special assessment was "'wrongfully' collected" under Section 20-113 of the Local Government Article. That statute provides in relevant part:

A claim for a refund may be filed with the tax collector who collects the tax, fee, charge, interest, or penalty by a claimant who . . . pays to a county or municipality a tax, fee, charge, interest, or penalty that is erroneously, illegally, or wrongfully assessed or collected in any manner.
Md. Code Ann., Local Gov't § 20-113 (2013 Repl.; 2020 Supp.). Penguin's contention here appears to piggyback on its other arguments.