Penfound v. Ruskin
[…] The Debtors argue that this case involves a court ruling, when the Trustee cited case law involves stipulations and other consents that lack a previous court ruling. Moreover, the Debtors claim that the Trustee's clarification of their right to appeal in the hearing is a judicial admission since the clarification was deliberate, clear, and unambiguous. As a result, because the Trustee "admitted" the Debtors' appeal rights, their right to appeal is preserved.

B. Discussion

1. The Debtors Are an Aggrieved Party

Under 28 U.S.C. 158, the basis that the Debtors assert their appeal, a district court has jurisdiction "to hear appeals...from final judgment, orders, and decrees... of bankruptcy judges entered in cases and proceedings referred to the bankruptcy judges...." In 2015, a unanimous Supreme Court held that "[a]n order denying confirmation is not final, so long as it leaves the debtor free to propose another plan." Bullard v. Blue Hills Bank, 135 S. Ct. 1686, 1692 (2015).