Pendergraph v. City of Syracuse
[…] Here, Plaintiff cannot meet the third requirement for relation back under Rule 15(c)(1)(C) because it is well-established that "lack of knowledge of a John Doe defendant's name does not constitute a 'mistake of identity.'" See Hogan v. Fischer, 738 F.3d 509, 518 (2d Cir. 2013) (quoting Barrow, 66 F.3d at 470).

However, relation back may still be possible under Rule 15(c)(1)(A), when "the law that provides the applicable statute of limitations allows relation back." Fed. R. Civ. P. 15(c)(1)(A). In this case, the applicable statute of limitations provision for relation back is Section 1024 of the New York Civil Practice Law and Rules, which states:

A party who is ignorant, in whole or in part, of the name or identity of a person who may properly be made a party, may proceed against such person as an unknown party by designating so much of his name and identity as is known. If the name or remainder of the name becomes known all subsequent proceedings shall be taken under the true name and all prior proceedings shall be deemed amended accordingly.