Pendergast v. Mut. Redevelopment Houses, Inc.
[…] Co., Inc., 91 NY2d 343, 352 (1998). Labor Law § 200 claims are generally predicated upon a two-pronged showing that the owner or contractor either had the "authority to control the activity bringing about the injury to enable it to avoid or correct an unsafe condition," (Russin v Picciano & Son, 54 NY2d 311, 317 [1981]), or that it had actual or constructive notice of the defective condition which caused the plaintiff's injuries (see Comes v N. Y. State Elec. & Gas Corp., 82 NY2d 876, 877 [1993]; Philbin v A.C. & S., Inc., 25 AD3d 374, 374 [1st Dept 2006]).

Labor Law § 200 provides in relevant part that "[a]ll places to which this chapter applies shall be so constructed, equipped, arranged, operated and conducted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection to the lives, health and safety of all persons employed therein or lawfully frequenting such places. All machinery, equipment, and devices in such places shall be so placed, operated, guarded, and lighted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection to all such persons. The board may make rules to carry into effect the provisions of this section."

As for the first prong, Plaintiff has failed to show that Mutual had the authority to control Plaintiff's work. There is no evidence presented that Mutual exercised any actual control over the manner in which the work in question was performed.