PENCE v. MI CENTRAL STATE BANK
[…] Loy v. Bunderson , 107 Wis.2d 400, 414-15, 320 N.W.2d 175 (1982). We will sustain a court's default judgment if there is a reasonable basis for its determination. Johnson v. Allis Chalmers Corp. , 162 Wis.2d 261, 276-77, 470 N.W.2d 859 (1991).

¶ 6. A defendant is required to respond to a complaint within forty-five days of receiving the summons. Wis. Stat. § 801.095(1). The court may grant a default judgment to the plaintiff if the defendant fails to meet that deadline. Wis. Stat. § 806.02; Hollingsworth v. American Fin. Corp. , 86 Wis.2d 172, 181, 271 N.W.2d 872 (1978). The time for filing an answer may be enlarged after the deadline has already passed if the delinquency was the result of excusable neglect. Wis. Stat. § 801.15(2)(a). Excusable neglect is "neglect which might have been the act of a reasonably prudent person under the same circumstances." Hedtcke v. Sentry Ins. Co. , 109 Wis.2d 461, 468, 326 N.W.2d 727 (1982). It is not synonymous with carelessness or inattentiveness. Id.

Wisconsin Stat. § 806.07(1) reads as follows:

On motion and upon such terms as are just, the court, subject to subs.