Penarrieta v. United States Citizenship and Immigration Services
[…] In this Circuit, the generic "theft offense" is defined as "(1) a taking; (2) of property; (3) from its owner or his representative; (4) without that person's consent; (5) with intent to deprive the owner to the benefit of the thief." Soliman, 419 F.3d at 282; Gov't's Br. 5; Pet'r's Br. 4. The statutory elements of embezzlement in Virginia are set forth in Va. Code. § 18.2-111, which states:

If any person (1) wrongfully and fraudulently (2) use, dispose of, conceal or embezzle any money, bill, note, check, order, draft, bond, receipt, bill of lading or any other personal property, tangible or intangible, (3) which he shall have received for another or for his employer, principal or bailor, or by virtue of his office, trust, or employment, or which shall have been entrusted or delivered to him by another or by any court, corporation or company, he shall be guilty of embezzlement.
(numbers added).

The dispositive issue is whether Penarrieta's conviction under the Virginia embezzlement statute necessarily satisfied all the elements of the generic "theft offense."