Pena v. Super Econ. One Way Supermarket Corp.
[…] Accordingly, the undersigned recommends that Plaintiff be granted post-judgment interest, to be calculated from the date the Clerk of Court enters judgment in this action until the date of payment, at the rate set forth in 28 U.S.C. § 1961.

G. Fifteen Percent Increase Penalty if Damages not Paid Within Ninety Days

Plaintiff does not seek an automatic increase of fifteen percent for any unpaid amount of the judgment still pending after ninety days, as provided for at NYLL § 198(4). However, that provision mandates that “any judgment or court order awarding remedies under this section shall provide that if any amounts remain unpaid upon the expiration of ninety days following issuance of judgment, or ninety days after expiration of the time to appeal and no appeal is then pending, whichever is later, the total amount of judgment shall automatically increase by fifteen percent.” NYLL § 198(4) (emphasis added); see also Rodriguez v. Solares Corp., No. 16-CV-3922 (CBA)(SMG), 2018 WL 7252949, at *12 (E.D.N.Y. Aug. 14, 2018), R&R adopted, 2019 WL 486883 (E.D.N.Y. Feb. 7, 2019). This award is therefore mandatory, regardless of whether Plaintiff requests it or not.