Pena v. Scrip, Inc.
[…] Id. at 1222-23. The court therefore awarded Mr. Obenauf statutory damages of $300. Id. at 1223. Similarly, in Garbin v. Lenahan, Ms. Garbin received numerous harassing phone calls from the defendant law office regarding debt collection. No. 04-cv-409, at 3-6 (D.N.M. Oct. 29, 2004) (doc. 16). The court found that Ms. Garbin suffered only non-economic damages including "aggravation, inconvenience, lost time, anxiety, humiliation, fear, and upset." Id. at 9, 22. Citing Page & Wirtz, it held that Ms. Garbin was entitled to statutory damages of $300. Id. at 22.

Section 57-12-10(B) allows a court to treble a damages award if "the party charged with an unfair or deceptive trade practice or an unconscionable trade practice has willfully engaged in the trade practice." N.M. Stat. § 57-12-10(B). Thus, a court may treble an award of statutory damages of $100 to $300. Id.

This case is closely analogous to Obenauf and Garbin. Plaintiff has pled primarily personal injury damages, which as discussed above, are not compensable under the UPA. See doc. 1, ex.