Pena v. Scrip, Inc.
[…] Takata Corp., 2009 WL 424349, at *2 (N.D. Tex. Feb. 20, 2009).

When interpreting statutory language, this Court must also "construe[] each part of an act in connection with every other part so as to produce a harmonious whole. The [] court looks to the object the legislature sought to accomplish and the wrong it sought to remedy." Lopez v. Employment Sec. Div., 802 P.2d 9, 10 (N.M. 1990)). The construction of the UPA indicates that it was not intended to provide a remedy for personal injuries. In § 57-12-10(A), the subsection directly preceding the provision at issue, the statute provides a private cause of action for injunctive relief to "[a] person likely to be damaged by an unfair or deceptive trade practice . . . . Proof of monetary damage[ or] loss of profits . . . is not required." N.M. Stat. § 57-12-10(A). The fact that this provision not only omits the "loss of money or property" requirement in § 57-12-10(B), but also explicitly states that proof of monetary damages is not required reinforces the conclusion that, in adding the "loss of money or property" language to § 57-12-10(B), the legislature intended to limit the scope of that provision to claims alleging economic damages. Section 57-12-10(D) also supports a narrower interpretation of § 57-12-10(B). That provision states that "[t]he relief provided in this section is in addition to remedies otherwise available against the same conduct under the common law or other statutes in this state." Id. § 57-12-10(D). This suggests that the legislature intended the UPA to supplement other claims, like negligence and breach of warranty, rather than supplant them.