Pena v. Scrip, Inc.
[…] See Jones, 124 N.M. at 610-11 (finding UPA applicable to losses caused by need to repair substandard car represented as high quality); Lohman v. Daimler-Chrysler Corp., 142 N.M. 437, 446 (N.M. Ct. App. 2007) (finding damages potentially recoverable under the UPA for losses caused by defective seatbelts, including diminution of vehicle value, deprivation of benefit of the bargain, and cost of repair). This is true even when another cause of action, such as a common law tort or a product liability statute, is available. See N.M. Stat. § 57-12-10(D) ("The relief provided in this section is in addition to remedies otherwise available against the same conduct under the common law or other statutes of this state."); Jones, 124 N.M. 606 (involving claims under both the UPA and New Mexico's Lemon Law for losses arising out of a defective car).

Plaintiff argues that his "nonmedical expenses" and lost income are also monetary losses distinct from his personal injury damages.