Pena v. Scrip, Inc.
[…] Gen. Motors Corp., 953 P.2d 1104, 1108 (N.M. Ct. App. 1998) (quoting Ashlock v. Sunwest Bank, 753 P.2d 346, 348 (N.M. 1988)). To that end, the UPA provides a private remedy for persons injured by an unfair or deceptive trade practice:

Any person who suffers any loss of money or property, real or personal, as a result of any employment by another person of a method, act or practice declared unlawful by the Unfair Practices Act may bring an action to recover actual damages or the sum of one hundred dollars ($100), whichever is greater.
N.M. Stat. § 57-12-10(B). The statute also includes a trebling provision: if a defendant is found to have engaged in the unfair trade practice "willfully," "the court may award up to three times actual damages or three hundred dollars ($300), whichever is greater, to the party complaining of the practice." Id.

B. Personal injury damages are not available under the UPA

"A federal court sitting in diversity must apply the law of the forum state." Wood v. Eli Lilly & Co, 38 F.3d 510, 512 (10th Cir. 1994).