Pelzel v. Nationstar Mortgage, LLC
[…] A. Nationstar's Status as Beneficiary Under the DTA

Pelzel argues Nationstar was not the lawful beneficiary under the DTA. We disagree.

1. Definition of Beneficiary

The deed of trust's beneficiary is traditionally the lender who loaned money to the homeowner. Bain, 175 Wn.2d at 88. But lenders are free to sell the secured debt, typically by selling the note. 175 Wn.2d at 88. The DTA recognizes that the deed of trust's beneficiary at any one time might not be the original lender. 175 Wn.2d at 88. Therefore, RCW 61.24.005(2) of the DTA defines "beneficiary" broadly as the "holder of the instrument or document evidencing the obligations secured by the deed of trust." 175 Wn.2d at 88.

Here, the note was the instrument or document evidencing the obligations secured by the deed of trust. Thus, the note's holder was the beneficiary under the DTA. Accordingly, we must determine whether Nationstar was the note's holder.

2. Definition of "Holder"