Peltz-Steele v. Umass Faculty Fed'n
[…] Pl.'s Resp. Union's Mot. 8.

First, he argues that Reisman was grounded in "the statutory text of the Maine exclusive bargaining law," which "repeatedly makes clear that a union" represents the "bargaining unit only and not individual employees." Id. (emphasis added). This is a pained distinction.

Admittedly, chapter 150E contains language indicating that an exclusive bargaining agent has "the right to act for and negotiate agreements covering all employees in the unit," and is "responsible for representing the interests of all such employees," Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 150E, § 4. The Maine statute, however, contains similar language. See Me. Stat. tit. 26, § 1025(2)(E) ("[T]he exclusive bargaining agent for a unit is required to represent all the university, academy or community college employees within the unit without regard to membership . . . ." (emphasis added)); id. § 1022 (providing that "one of [the exclusive bargaining agent's] primary purposes [is] the representation of employees in their employment relations with employers" (emphasis added)).