Peltz-Steele v. Umass Faculty Fed'n
[…] Reisman, 939 F.3d at 413. The law is "devoid of any hint" that a union's duty to fairly represent members and non-members alike "results in impermissibly compelled association." See D'Agostino, 812 F.3d at 244.

Further muddying the waters, another provision in chapter 150E indicates that public employees are represented by their bargaining units. See Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 150E, § 3 ("[C]ourt officers . . . shall be represented by such other bargaining units as they may elect." (emphasis added)).