Estate of HANS HERBERT BARTSCH, Deceased. ARNDT PELTNER, as Executor, etc., Petitioner and Respondent, v. NORMAN BARTSCH HERTERICH, Objector and Appellant.
[…] Otherwise pretermission could never be proven." (Id. at p. 246.) Thus, for example, a child had to be allowed to introduce extrinsic evidence that the decedent mistakenly believed the child was dead. (Id. at pp. 241-242, 246.)

Effective January 1, 1985, however, the Legislature repealed section 90. (Stats. 1983, ch. 842, § 18, p. 3024.) In its stead, it enacted former sections 6570, 6571 and 6572. (Stats. 1983, ch. 842, § 55, pp. 3049, 3090.) These have since been renumbered (with minor changes not significant for our purposes) as sections 21620, 21621 and 21622. (Stats. 1997, ch. 724, §§ 17, 34; see also Stats. 1990, ch. 79, § 14, p. 463.)

Section 21620 provides: "Except as provided in Section 21621, if a decedent fails to provide in a testamentary instrument for a child of decedent born or adopted after the execution of all of the decedent's testamentary instruments, the omitted child shall receive a share in the decedent's estate equal in value to that which the child would have received if the decedent had died without having executed any testamentary instrument." (Italics added.)