Estate of HANS HERBERT BARTSCH, Deceased. ARNDT PELTNER, as Executor, etc., Petitioner and Respondent, v. NORMAN BARTSCH HERTERICH, Objector and Appellant.
[…] (Italics added.)

Section 21621, as relevant here, provides: "A child shall not receive a share of the estate under Section 21620 if any of the following is established: [¶] (a) The decedent's failure to provide for the child in the decedent's testamentary instruments was intentional and that intention appears from the testamentary instruments."

Finally, section 21622 provides: "If, at the time of the execution of all of decedent's testamentary instruments effective at the time of decedent's death, the decedent failed to provide for a living child solely because the decedent believed the child to be dead or was unaware of the birth of the child, the child shall receive a share in the estate equal in value to that which the child would have received if the decedent had died without having executed any testamentary instruments." (Italics added.)

Unlike former section 90, the present statutes draw a deliberate distinction between children born before and born after the making of the will.