Estate of HANS HERBERT BARTSCH, Deceased. ARNDT PELTNER, as Executor, etc., Petitioner and Respondent, v. NORMAN BARTSCH HERTERICH, Objector and Appellant.
[…] In his petition, he claims he is the only child of decedent and that he is entitled to succeed to decedent's entire estate under the laws of intestate succession. He alleges his mother had a relationship with decedent, resulting in objector's birth in May 1961, and that a court in a 1963 paternity proceeding found decedent to be his father and imposed child support obligations. He also alleges decedent either did not believe objector was his child or had forgotten that he was his child, rendering objector an omitted child under section 21622. Objector's petition prays for an order directing the personal representative to distribute the entire estate to him.

"Section 21622 provides: 'If, at the time of the execution of all of decedent's testamentary instruments effective at the time of decedent's death, the decedent failed to provide for a living child solely because the decedent believed the child to be dead or was unaware of the birth of the child, the child shall receive a share in the estate equal in value to that which the child would have received if the decedent had died without having executed any testamentary instruments.' "

"On June 19, 2009, respondent filed an answer in his capacity as executor of the estate stating his opposition to objector's petition. None of the other beneficiaries have appeared in this matter." (Bartsch I, supra, 193 Cal.App.4th at pp. 888-889.)