Pelt v. State
[…] Utah, 104 F.3d 1534, 1545 n. 11 (10th Cir. 1996).

The Federal Oil and Gas Royalty Management Act (FOGRMA) provides limited remedies to a state to recover unpaid royalties. "A State may commence a civil action under this section against any person to recover any royalty, interest, or civil penalty which the State believes is due, based upon credible evidence, with respect to any oil and gas lease on Federal lands located within the State." 30 U.S.C. § 1734(a) (emphasis added). "Federal land," as defined in FOGRMA, does not include "Indian lands," which are separately defined. Compare 30 U.S.C. § 1702(1) (defining "Federal land" to mean "all land and interests in land owned by the United States which are subject to the mineral leasing laws") with 30 U.S.C. § 1702(3) (defining "Indian lands" to mean "any lands or interest in lands of an Indian tribe . . . held in trust by the United States . . . including mineral resources and mineral estates reserved to an Indian Tribe"). Similarly, although FOGRMA allows for Secretary of Interior delegation to a state for, among other things, inspecting, auditing, investigating, and issuing demands for royalty management enforcement purposes, such delegation is limited to Federal land within the state. 30 U.S.C. § 1735(a).