Pelonis v. Am. Gen. Life Ins. Co.
[…] Block authenticated the letters as faxes he received from Tuft. The handwritten letters are on American office stationery that bears Tuft's printed name. One letter predates the January 21 meeting that Tuft and Block both attended and the other follows it. Both reference the meeting. Block saw Tuft's letter, which referred to the future meeting. Tuft then attended the meeting. Block thus had sufficient personal knowledge to authenticate Tuft's handwriting. (See Evid. Code, § 1416, subd. (b) [witness has personal knowledge of writer's handwriting and may state opinion about it "[h]aving seen a writing purporting to be in the handwriting of the supposed writer and upon which the supposed writer has acted"].)

To the extent the letters contain promises and opinions by Tuft, upon which appellants rely to establish operative facts or the effect on Pelonis's decision to retain the policy, they too are not hearsay. (See Jazayeri v. Mao, supra, 174 Cal.App.4th at p. 316; Rufo v.