Pellett v. Pellett
[…] Judson cites Florida law for the proposition that Jackson lacked authority to act on behalf of John after John's death.

¶16 The siblings respond in pertinent part that any error by the circuit court in failing to reject the motion on the ground that Jackson could not file it on John's behalf after John's death was harmless. This is because the court would have entertained and granted the motion if it had been filed by the siblings and not by Jackson on behalf of John. See Wis. Stat. § 803.06(1) ("Parties may be dropped or added by order of the court on motion of any party or on its own initiative at any stage of the action and on such terms as are just."); Wis.Stat. § 805.18(2).

Wisconsin Stat. § 805.18(2) provides, with emphasis now added: