Pellett v. Pellett
[…] With this in mind, and in light of our analysis of Wis.Stat. § 803.10(1)(a) in the following subsection of this opinion, the assumed error was therefore harmless under Wis.Stat. § 805.18(2). Put differently, we conclude that, in the words of § 805.18(2), "the error complained of has [not] affected [Judson's] substantial rights."

¶18 Explaining further, Judson alleges an error of pleading or procedure and does not develop an argument that Wis.Stat. § 805.18(2) could not apply here. Stated in the terms of Wis.Stat. § 803.06(1), the circuit court "added" "[p]arties" "by order of the court," which the court was free to do "on its own initiative at any stage of the action and on such terms as are just." Given that such a motion could so easily have been taken under consideration by the court-and from all that we can see in the record and the arguments of the parties, readily would have been taken under consideration-reversal based on the identity of the moving party (or, in Jackson's case,