Pellett v. Pellett
[…] ¶16 The siblings respond in pertinent part that any error by the circuit court in failing to reject the motion on the ground that Jackson could not file it on John's behalf after John's death was harmless. This is because the court would have entertained and granted the motion if it had been filed by the siblings and not by Jackson on behalf of John. See Wis. Stat. § 803.06(1) ("Parties may be dropped or added by order of the court on motion of any party or on its own initiative at any stage of the action and on such terms as are just."); Wis.Stat. § 805.18(2).

Wisconsin Stat. § 805.18(2) provides, with emphasis now added:

No judgment shall be reversed or set aside or new trial granted in any action or proceeding on the ground of selection or misdirection of the jury, or the improper admission of evidence, or for error as to any matter of pleading or procedure, unless in the opinion of the court to which the application is made, after an examination of the entire action or proceeding, it shall appear that the error complained of has affected the substantial rights of the party seeking to reverse or set aside the judgment, or to secure a new trial.

¶17 We assume without deciding that the circuit court erred in rejecting Judson's specific argument that, with John's death, Jackson lost authority to file the substitution motion on John's behalf.