Pellett v. Pellett
[…] We're only talking about a minute or two of testimony here, your Honor, but I understand. That's my offer of proof.

¶70 In addressing Judson's post-decision motion for reconsideration, the circuit court said that "the deer head issue" "did not influence me."

¶71 We affirm on this issue for two reasons. First, the circuit court's ruling excluding evidence about John's general distain for game farming was a reasonable application of Wis.Stat. § 904.03 ("Although relevant, evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by … considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence."). This was at best a collateral aspect of an already attenuated point involving the relative value of mounted deer heads in the purported context of allegedly controlling behavior by Judson.