Pelletier v. Pelletier
[…] The Husband seeks alimony in this case. In particular, he seeks $200 per week in alimony for a period of three years. This is a marriage of 6 years, and the Husband's income is substantially lower than the Wife's income. However, based upon the facts of this case and the criteria set forth in General Statutes § 46b-82(a), the court sees no purpose for awarding alimony to either party in this case. Moreover, the Wife continues to be obligated to pay over $30,000 of the Husband's business debts, which is approximately equal to his request for alimony.

The provisions of General Statutes section 46b-82(a) are as follows: "At the time of entering the decree, the Superior Court may order either of the parties to pay alimony to the other, in addition to or in lieu of an award pursuant to section 46b-81. The order may direct that security be given therefor on such terms as the court may deem desirable, including an order pursuant to subsection (b) of this section or an order to either party to contract with a third party for periodic payments or payments contingent on a life to the other party. The court may order that a party obtain life insurance as such security unless such party proves, by a preponderance of the evidence, that such insurance is not available to such party, such party is unable to pay the cost of such insurance or such party is uninsurable. In determining whether alimony shall be awarded, and the duration and amount of the award, the court shall hear the witnesses, if any, of each party, except as provided in subsection (a) of section 46b-51, shall consider the length of the marriage, the causes for the annulment, dissolution of the marriage or legal separation, the age, health, station, occupation, amount and sources of income, vocational skills, employability, estate and needs of each of the parties and the award, if any, which the court may make pursuant to section 46b-81, and, in the case of a parent to whom the custody of minor children has been awarded, the desirability of such parent's securing employment."

B. Property