Pelletier v. Pelletier
[…] (Emphasis in original. Internal quotation marks and citations omitted.) Loughlin v. Loughlin, 280 Conn. 632, 644, 910 A.2d 963 (2006).

One of the statutory criteria included in § 46b-81 concerning the assignment of property is ". . . the contribution of each of the parties in the acquisition, preservation or appreciation in value of their respective estates." General Statutes section 46b-81(c). In this case, the Husband contributed significantly to the preservation and appreciation in value of his Wife's real property, both while they cohabited and while they were married and living in Clinton.