Pelletier v. Pelletier
[…] We affirm in part, reverse in part, and remand. 1. We find the family court did not abuse its discretion in determining the dental practice, dental office building, and lake lot were transmuted into marital property. The evidence in the record supports a finding that during the marriage, the parties intended to treat the disputed property as marital property. See Myers v. Myers, 391 S.C. 308, 313, 705 S.E.2d 86, 89 (Ct. App. 2011) ("In appeals from the family court, this court may find facts in accordance with its own view of the preponderance of the evidence."); S.C. Code Ann. § 20-3-630(A) (Supp. 2012) (defining "marital property" as "all real and personal property which has been acquired by the parties during the marriage and which is owned as of the date of filing or commencement of marital litigation"); Fitzwater v. Fitzwater, 396 S.C. 361, 367, 721 S.E.2d 7, 10 (Ct.