Pellet v. Keller Williams Realty
[…] There is also a claim that all the individual defendants, who all allegedly worked in the Keller Williams office, conspired together to deceive the plaintiff.

The complaint does not specifically designate which counts are against which defendants.

Even so, this count has in its core a claim that the real estate agents and broker breached their duty in determining the sales price and negotiating the sale of the property.

DISCUSSION

General Statutes § 52-226a provides: " In any civil action tried to a jury, after the return of a verdict and before judgment has been rendered thereon, in any civil action tried to the court, not more than fourteen days after judgment has been rendered, the prevailing party may file a written motion requesting the court to make a special finding to be incorporated in the judgment or made a part of the record, as the case may be, that the action or a defense to the action was without merit and not brought or asserted in good faith. Any such finding by the court shall be admissible in any subsequent action brought pursuant to section 52-268."

Section 52-568 provides for damages for groundless or vexatious suit action.