Pellerin v. Wagner
[…] Doc. 78 at 5.

Plaintiffs insist that they are not seeking confidential information, such as names, addresses, or case details, but rather documents that merely show the frequency of certain events. ADES does not respond to this argument. Plaintiffs also argue that because federal law supplies the rule of decision in this case, Arizona privileges or confidentiality rules need not be honored. Like ADES, Plaintiffs do not identify any specific Arizona confidentially rules.

The Arizona confidentiality statute to which the parties may be alluding could be A.R.S. § 8-542, which broadly declares as confidential any information involved in any termination proceeding or "indirectly derived from the files, records, reports or other papers compiled pursuant to" Article 5, Chapter 4, Title 8 of the Arizona Revised Statutes.