Pellerin v. Wagner
[…] Like ADES, Plaintiffs do not identify any specific Arizona confidentially rules.

The Arizona confidentiality statute to which the parties may be alluding could be A.R.S. § 8-542, which broadly declares as confidential any information involved in any termination proceeding or "indirectly derived from the files, records, reports or other papers compiled pursuant to" Article 5, Chapter 4, Title 8 of the Arizona Revised Statutes. Or, it could be A.R.S. § 8-807, which states that "[a] person who receives DCS information shall maintain the confidentiality of the information and shall not further disclose the information unless the disclosure is authorized by law or a court order." Although Plaintiffs correctly note that these state statutes are not binding here, because Plaintiffs' action arises under federal law, "even in cases where federal law applies, constitutional and prudential considerations suggest that courts should carefully assess any attempt to compel