Pellegrino v. Raymond
[…] The plaintiff timely exercised his option, but the defendants refused to hold a closing, apparently because the larger parcel they acquired was not 100 acres, as they believed, but approximately 89 acres. The defendants now argue that they were justified in refusing to convey the four acres covered by the option agreement because the option contract does not contain a sufficiently precise definition of the property to satisfy the Statute of Frauds.

General Statutes § 52-550 provides that "No civil action may be maintained in the following cases unless the agreement, or a memorandum of the agreement, is made in writing and signed by the party, to be charged . . . (4) upon any agreement for the sale of real property or any interest in or concerning real property." Option agreements are subject to the Statute of Frauds. Montanaro Bros. Builders, Inc. v. Snow, 190 Conn. 481 (1983).