Pellegrino v. Equifax Info. Servs.
[…] The Fourth Circuit has additionally held that financial independence is the “most critical evidence of... autonomy.” Oberg III, 804 F.3d at 669. As the PHEAA in Oberg III, MOHELA “is not dependent on state money for its survival” and “supports itself through its commercial financial-services activities, through which it earns hundreds of millions of dollars annually.” Id.; see RSMo. § 173.425 (“[N]o asset of the authority shall be required to be deposited into the state treasury,” “no asset of the authority shall be subject to appropriation by the general assembly, except for those amounts distributed by the Lewis and Clark discovery fund, and “[t]he assets of the authority shall remain under the exclusive control and management of the authority.”).