Pellegrino v. Equifax Info. Servs.
[…] [Dkt. No. 33] at 16; RSMo. § 173.360. In opposition, plaintiff argues that although that statute refers to MOHELA as a “public instrumentality and body corporate,” MOHELA is structurally set apart from the State of Missouri because of its independence. [Dkt. No. 46] at 13.

As plaintiff concedes, this factor “arguably weighs in MOHELA's favor,” [Dkt. No. 46] at 13, because Missouri's legislature created MOHELA by special law to “assure that all eligible postsecondary education students have access to student loans that are guaranteed or insured, or both.” RSMo. § 173.360. The law was later amended to provide for MOHELA's support of “the efforts of public colleges and universities to create and fund capital projects, and in order to support the Missouri technology corporation's ability to work with colleges and universities,” and defines MOHELA as “a public instrumentality and body corporate,” stating that “the exercise by [MOHELA] of [its] powers ... shall me deemed to be performance of an essential public function. Id.