Pellegrino v. Ampco Systems Parking
[…] Coast 1963, art 6, § 25: "For reasonable cause, which is not sufficient ground for impeachment, the governor shall remove any judge on a concurrent resolution of two-thirds of the members elected to and serving in each house of the legislature. The cause for removal shall be stated at length in the resolution."

— This Court can remove a justice from the Court upon recommendation of the Judicial Tenure Commission.

Const 1963, art 6, § 30(2): "On recommendation of the judicial tenure commission, the supreme court may . . . retire or remove a judge. . . ."

Notably, these constitutional provisions only refer to removal of a justice from all cases, not from a particular individual case, as this order allows.