Pelkey v. Hall
[…] The Oregon statute relevant to Petitioner's claim reads, in pertinent part:

"A confession or admission of a defendant, whether in the course of judicial proceedings or otherwise, cannot be given in evidence against the defendant when it was made under the influence of fear produced by threats; nor is a confession only sufficient to warrant the conviction of the defendant without some other proof that the crime has been committed."

Or. Rev. Stat. § 136.425(1) (emphasis added). In State v. Lerch, 296 Or 377, 398 (1984), the Oregon Supreme Court held: "that `some proof' means that there is enough evidence from which the jury may draw an inference that tends to establish or prove that a crime has been committed."

The PCR trial court made the following preliminary findings on the record at the end of the PCR trial:

The record reveals the pleas were, in this Court's view, knowingly, voluntarily, and intelligently made under applicable law.