Pelichet v. Gordon
[…] FAC ¶165. Defendants concede that persons returned to hospitalization after authorized leave in excess of 10 days, never received notice or forms informing them of their right to appeal their return.

M.C.L. § 330.1408(3), a section in Michigan's Mental Health Code, states: "An opportunity for appeal, and notice of that opportunity, shall be provided to an individual who objects to being returned from any authorized leave in excess of 10 days." Further, M.C.L. § 330.1537(3) provides that: "An opportunity for appeal shall be provided to any individual returned over his or her objection from any authorized leave in excess of 10 days, and the individual shall be notified of his or her right to appeal."