Peklo v. Woodbury Inland Wetlands
[…] Planning and Zoning Commission, 219 Conn. 303, 308 (1991); or "by the production of the original documents or certified copies from the record." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Quarry Knoll II Corp. v. Planning Zoning Commission, 256 Conn. 674, 703 (2001). See Bossert Corporation v. City of Norwalk, 157 Conn. 279, 285 (1968). The plaintiffs have satisfied the court that they are indeed aggrieved.

Section 22a-43(a) of the General Statutes provides, inter alia, that an appeal from a decision by an inland wetlands agency must be commenced "within the time specified in subsection (b) of section 8-8 . . . from the publication of such . . . decision . . . Notice of such appeal shall be served upon the inland wetlands agency and the commissioner." Section 8-8(b) provides, in part, that an "appeal shall be commenced by service of process . . . within fifteen days from the date that notice of the decision was published . . ." Subsection (f) further provides that service "shall be made by leaving a true and attested copy of the process with,