Peklo v. Woodbury Inland Wetlands
[…] The only other brief filed in response to the complaint was that of the Woodbury Inland Wetland Agency. Therefore, for the purposes of this decision, "defendant" refers only to the Woodbury Inland Wetland Agency and "plaintiff" refers to both appellants.

Section § 22a-43(a) of the General Statutes provides in relevant part:

The commissioner or any person aggrieved by any . . . decision . . . made pursuant to sections 22a-36 to 22a-45, inclusive, by the commissioner, a district or municipality or any person owning or occupying land which abuts any portion of land within, or is within a radius of ninety feet of, the wetland or watercourse involved in any . . . decision . . . made pursuant to said sections may, within [fifteen days] from the publication of such . . . decision . . . appeal to the superior court for the judicial district where the land affected is located, and if located in more than one judicial district to the court in any such judicial district . . . Notice of such appeal shall be served upon the inland wetlands agency and the commissioner. The appeal shall state the reasons upon which it is predicated . . .

The application sought a permit to build a two bedroom, single-family residence on Pomperaug Road in Woodbury. A public hearing regarding the plaintiffs' application was conducted on July 22, 2002. On August 12, 2002, the defendant denied the plaintiffs' application.