Pekin v. Scagliotti
[…] It is evident that the court's ruling was correct on other dispositive grounds and should be upheld. (See D'Amico v. Board of Medical Examiners (1974) 11 Cal.3d 1, 19; see also Maruman Integrated Circuits, Inc. v. Consortium Co. (1985) 166 Cal.App.3d 443, 450-451 [upholding denial of motion to disqualify opposing counsel].)

III


Attorney's Fees

Pekin asks this court to determine that his counsel is entitled to attorney's fees and costs pursuant to section 91012 and to then remand the matter to the trial court with instructions to determine the amount of the award.

Section 91012 is an exception to the general rule that a litigant is not entitled to recover attorney's fees from an opposing party. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 1021.) It provides: "The court may award to a plaintiff or defendant other than an agency, who prevails in any action authorized by [the PRA] his costs of litigation, including reasonable attorney's fees. On motion of any party, a court shall require a private plaintiff to post a bond in a reasonable amount at any stage of the litigation to guarantee payment of costs." (§ 91012.) "[T]he primary purpose of the prevailing party attorneys' fee provisions of the Political Reform Act is to encourage private litigation enforcing the Act." (People v. Roger Hedgecock for Mayor Com. (1986) 183 Cal.App.3d 810, 816.)