Pekin v. Scagliotti
[…] Attorney Serverian contended there was no actual conflict between the County and Scagliotti since the "only relief sought against the County is for an audit and accounting (Count 4 of the Eighth Amended Complaint)" and the "remaining counts are to recover monies from Scagliotti individually, and not from the public entity." Attorney Serverian also argued plaintiff Pekin had ignored a public entity's statutory duty under section 995 to provide for the defense of any civil action or proceeding brought against an employee "on account of an act or omission in the scope of his employment as an employee of the public entity." He pointed out that a public entity could be liable if a defense was not provided. He claimed that plaintiff did not know whether the County had obtained a reservation of rights under section 825 or whether defendant Scagliotti had signed a conflict waiver.