Pekin v. Scagliotti
[…] Smith, supra, 50 F.Supp.2d at p. 973). Pekin has not affirmatively demonstrated that the trial court erred in determining he lacked standing. D. Substantive Merits

Pekin's substantive arguments fail as well.

1. No Actual Conflict Established Based on Provision for Scagliotti's Defense

Insofar as we can discern, Pekin's theory that attorney Serverian was concurrently representing the County and Scagliotti was partly based upon the County's provision of a defense to Scagliotti through attorney Serverian pursuant to section 995.

Section 995 provides: "Except as otherwise provided in Sections 995.2 and 995.4, upon request of an employee or former employee, a public entity shall provide for the defense of any civil action or proceeding brought against him, in his official or individual capacity or both, on account of an act or omission in the scope of his employment as an employee of the public entity." Section 995.2 states several discretionary grounds for refusing to comply with the mandatory duty imposed by section 995. Section 995.4 establishes a public entity's permissive authority to provide for the defense of actions or proceedings brought by a public entity against its own employees or