Pekin v. Scagliotti
[…] Code, § 995 et seq.) and to pay any claim or judgment against the employee in favor of the third party plaintiff (§ 825 et seq.). A principal purpose of the indemnification statutes is to assure 'the zealous execution of official duties by public employees.' (Johnson v. State of California (1968) 69 Cal.2d 782, 792 . . . .)" (Farmers Ins. Group v. County of Santa Clara (1995) 11 Cal.4th 992, 1001, fn. omitted.)

Under section 995.2, "[a] public entity may refuse to provide for the defense of a civil action or proceeding brought against an employee or former employee if the public entity determines any of the following: [¶] (1) The act or omission was not within the scope of his or her employment. [¶] (2) He or she acted or failed to act because of actual fraud, corruption, or actual malice. [¶] (3) The defense of the action or proceeding by the public entity would create a specific conflict of interest between the public entity and the employee or former employee." (§ 995.2, subd. (a), italics added; see § 14 [" 'may' is permissive"].) "For the purposes of this section, 'specific conflict of interest' means a conflict of interest or an adverse or pecuniary interest, as specified by statute or by a rule or regulation of the public entity." (§ 995.2, subd. (a)(3).)

Pekin seems to be suggesting that the County's relationship with Scagliotti and attorney Serverian under section 995 is analogous to the contractual relationship between an insurer, insured, and the attorney provided by the insurer to defend the insured.