Pekin v. Scagliotti
[…] Attorney Serverian also argued plaintiff Pekin had ignored a public entity's statutory duty under section 995 to provide for the defense of any civil action or proceeding brought against an employee "on account of an act or omission in the scope of his employment as an employee of the public entity." He pointed out that a public entity could be liable if a defense was not provided. He claimed that plaintiff did not know whether the County had obtained a reservation of rights under section 825 or whether defendant Scagliotti had signed a conflict waiver.

Section 996.4 provides in part: "If after request a public entity fails or refuses to provide an employee or former employee with a defense against a civil action or proceeding brought against him and the employee retains his own counsel to defend the action or proceeding, he is entitled to recover from the public entity such reasonable attorney's fees, costs and expenses as are necessarily incurred by him in defending the action or proceeding if the action or proceeding arose out of an act or omission in the scope of his employment as an employee of the public entity, but he is not entitled to such reimbursement if the public entity establishes (a) that he acted or failed to act because of actual fraud, corruption or actual malice, or (b) that the action or proceeding is one described in Section 995.4."

Section 825 et seq. generally "require public entities to pay claims and judgments against public employees that arise out of their public employment where the public entity has been tendered the defense." (Legis. Com. com.—Sen, 32 Pt.1 West's Ann. Gov.