Pegula v. La Mirada Healthcare, LLC
[…] This statement was repeated in the Acknowledgements portion of the document in substantially the same form, "The execution of this Arbitration Agreement is voluntary and is not a precondition to receiving medical treatment at or for admission to the Facility."

Health and Safety Code section 1599.81 provides in part, "(a) All contracts of admission that contain an arbitration clause shall clearly indicate that agreement to arbitration is not a precondition for medical treatment or for admission to the facility. [¶] (b) All arbitration clauses shall be included on a form separate from the rest of the admission contract. . . ."

2. Anne's Complaint for Damages for Elder Abuse and Neglect, Negligence and Violation of Patient's Bill of Rights