Pegues v. State
[…] APPEALED FROM 217TH DISTRICT COURT IN AND FOR ANGELINA COUNTY, TEXAS

ORDER

Billy Ray Pegues appeals his conviction for aggravated robbery. He raises seven issues for our consideration. We abate the appeal and remand the case to the trial court with instructions.

Background

Appellant was indicted for aggravated robbery, a first-degree felony. Thereafter, the trial court appointed Appellant counsel and referred Appellant to Joseph Kartye, a licensed psychologist, for a competency evaluation. Dr. Kartye's evaluation was filed with the court on December 10, 2019.

Tex. Penal Code Ann. §§ 12.32(a) (West 2019) ("An individual adjudged guilty of a felony of the first degree shall be punished by imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for life or for any term of not more than 99 years or less than 5 years."), 29.03(a)(2) (West 2019) ("A person commits an offense if he commits robbery...and he...uses or exhibits a deadly weapon.").