Pegues v. State
[…] Id. art. 46B.003(a).

Procedurally, a trial court employs a two-step process for making competency determinations before it may ultimately conclude a defendant is incompetent to stand trial. Boyett, 545 SW.3d at 563. The first step is an informal inquiry, and the second step is a formal competency trial. Id. An informal inquiry is called for upon a "suggestion" from any credible source that the defendant may be incompetent. Id.; Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 46B.004(a),(c),(c-1). At the informal inquiry stage there must be "some evidence from any source that would support a finding that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 46B.004(c). If that requirement is met, then the trial court must order a psychiatric or psychological competency examination, and with some certain exceptions, it must hold a formal competency trial. Id. arts. 46B.005(a), (b), 46B.021(b) (West 2018).