Pegasus Sch. of Liberal Arts & Scis. v. Ball-Lowder
[…] Id. Pegasus makes a similar argument here, urging that the legislature has "taken great pains to identify and enumerate only those statutes where the Legislature intended for open-enrollment charter schools . . . to be treated as public school districts or local governmental entities."

In our discussion, we examined section 12.105 of the Texas Education Code, providing that "[a]n open-enrollment charter school is part of the public school system of this state," and Texas Education Agency regulations defining a charter school as "[a] Texas public school operated by a charter holder under an open-enrollment charter." TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 12.105 (West 2012); 19 Tex. Admin. Code § 100.1011(3) (Tex. Educ.