Pegasus Sch. of Liberal Arts & Scis. v. Ball-Lowder
[…] See TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 271.152. Subchapter I contains its own definition of "local governmental entity" in section 271.151(3):

The Education Code expressly provides that an open-enrollment charter school is a "governmental entity" for purposes of Subchapter B of Chapter 21 of the Local Government Code (regarding competitive bidding on certain public works contracts), but does not mention Subchapter I of the same chapter where the waiver of immunity is found. See TEX. EDUC. CODE ANN. § 12.1053(b)(1)(B) (West 2012) ("An open-enrollment charter school is considered to be . . . a governmental entity for purposes of . . . Subchapter B, Chapter 271, Local Government Code . . . ."). The same section of the Education Code provides that an open-enrollment charter school is considered to be a "political subdivision" for purposes of Subchapter A, Chapter 2254 of the Government Code, the Professional Services Procurement Act.