Pegasus Sch. of Liberal Arts & Scis. v. Ball-Lowder
[…] TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 554.002(a); see also Ohnesorge, 328 S.W.3d at 655. The Act defines "local government entity" in section 554.001(2):

(2) "Local governmental entity" means a political subdivision of the state, including a:
(A) county;
(B) municipality;
(C) public school district; or
(D) special-purpose district or authority.

The Act also contains a waiver of governmental immunity. Section 554.0035 of the Act, entitled "Waiver of Immunity," provides: "A public employee who alleges a violation of this chapter may sue the employing state or local government entity for the relief provided by this chapter. Sovereign immunity is waived and abolished to the extent of liability for relief under this chapter for a violation of this chapter." TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 554.0035 (West 2012) (footnote added).

The terms "sovereign immunity" and "governmental immunity" involve "two distinct concepts." See Wichita Falls State Hosp. v. Taylor, 106 S.W.3d 692, 694 n.3 (Tex. 2003).