Peerless Insurance Company v. Gonzalez
[…] Section 47a-54f, Paint, states or follows:

(a) In each tenement, lodging or boarding house the walls of any court, shaft, hall or room shall be whitewashed or painted a light color, whenever, in the opinion of the board of health or enforcing agency, such whitewashing or painting is needed for the better lighting of any room, hall or water closet compartment.

(b) Paint on the accessible surfaces of a tenement house shall not be cracked, chipped, blistered, flaking, loose or peeling so as to constitute a health hazard.

Section 19a-111c states as follows:

Removal of paint containing toxic levels of lead from dwellings.

The owner of any dwelling in which the paint, plaster or other materials contain toxic levels of lead and in which children under the age of six reside, shall abate or manage such dangerous materials consistent with regulations adopted pursuant to this section. The commissioner shall adopt regulations, in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54, establishing removal and abatement requirements and procedures for materials containing toxic levels of lead.

Examination of the these statutory allegations in the context of the language used in the underlying complaint, however, undermines defendants' arguments that there are "multiple theories of liability" not dependent upon a lead paint-based theory.