Peerless Insurance Company v. Gonzalez
[…] I read this to include the claim asserted by plaintiffs in this case.

In Webster's Ninth New Collegiate Dictionary, "goods" are defined as "personal property having intrinsic value but usu. excluding money, securities and negotiable instruments." In Black's Law Dictionary (5th ed. 1979), "goods" are defined as "[items] of merchandise, supplies, raw materials, or finished goods. Sometimes the meaning of `goods' is extended to include all tangible items, as in the phrase `goods and services.'" "Goods" are defined by General Statutes Section 42a-2-105(1) for commercial purposes as "all things, including specially manufactured goods, which are moveable at the time of identification to the contract." Incomm, Inc. v. Thermo-Spa, Inc., 41 Conn. Sup. 566, 569, 595 A.2d 954 (1991). I conclude that "lead paint" is included within the definition of "lead contained in goods" as it relates to the exclusionary language in this case.