Peerless Insurance Company v. Gonzalez
[…] They claim that in light of the language of 47a-54f, "a trier of fact could find the Defendants liable to Ms. Gonzalez but not find that there was lead present at the premises." They further point to the allegation, also in paragraph 6 of the First Count, that defendants have violated General Statutes Section 19a-111c as demonstrating that liability could exist notwithstanding the lead exclusion.

Section 47a-54f, Paint, states or follows:

(a) In each tenement, lodging or boarding house the walls of any court, shaft, hall or room shall be whitewashed or painted a light color, whenever, in the opinion of the board of health or enforcing agency, such whitewashing or painting is needed for the better lighting of any room, hall or water closet compartment.

(b) Paint on the accessible surfaces of a tenement house shall not be cracked, chipped, blistered, flaking, loose or peeling so as to constitute a health hazard.

Section 19a-111c states as follows:

Removal of paint containing toxic levels of lead from dwellings.