Peeples v. Maschner
[…] The court agreed that Peeples properly preserved claim two, the waiver issues. However, the court held that because the district court did not make any findings as to the claim, and because Peeples subsequently failed to make any motion to secure a ruling on the claim, Peeples waived the claim and the court was precluded from addressing it.

Section 822.8 of the Iowa Code provides:

All grounds for relief available to an applicant under this chapter must be raised in the applicant's original, supplemental or amended application. Any ground finally adjudicated or not raised, or knowingly, voluntarily, and intelligently waived in the proceeding that resulted in the conviction or sentence, or in any other proceeding the applicant has taken to secure relief, may not be the basis for a subsequent application, unless the court finds a ground for relief asserted which for sufficient reason was not asserted or was inadequately raised in the original, supplemental, or amended application.

The rules under which the Iowa court based its decisions to procedurally bar Peeples's claims must be firmly established and regularly followed in order to preclude review by this court.