Peek v. Whittaker
[…] See Rosen v. Am. Bank of Rolla, 627 A.2d 190, 193 (Pa. Super. 1993) ("an action under 42 Pa. C.S. § 8351 cannot be maintained by one who was not a party to the underlying action.") (citing Lessard v. Jersey Shore State Bank, 702 F. Supp. 96, 98 (M.D. Pa. 1988) ("The plaintiff . . . was not a party to the underlying state court action. Thus, she lacks the requisite standing and cannot set forth a cause of action under 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 8351.")). Therefore, Count I as brought by Clear Floor Care, LLC will be dismissed for lack of standing.

The Dragonetti Act makes liable a person who "takes part in the procurement, initiation, or continuation of civil proceedings against another," and in so doing "acts in a grossly negligent manner or without probable cause and primarily for a purpose other than that of securing the proper discovery, joinder of parties or adjudication of the claim in which the proceedings are based." 42 Pa. Stat. § 8351(a).